Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1004 — Offense of aggravated sexual exploitation of a minor
Tennessee § 39-17-1004
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1004 (2026).
(a)(1) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly promote, sell, distribute, transport, purchase or exchange material, or possess with the intent to promote, sell, distribute, transport, purchase or exchange material, that includes a minor engaged in:
(A)Sexual activity; or (B) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.
(2)A person who violates subdivision (a)(1) may be charged in a separate count for each individual image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other pictorial representation. Where the number of materials involved in a violation under subdivision (a)(1) is greater than twenty-five (25), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class of offense under subdivision (a)(4).
(3)In a prosecution under this section