Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-17-1003 — Offense of sexual exploitation of a minor
Tennessee § 39-17-1003
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-1003 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in:
(1)Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive.
(b)A person possessing material that violates subsection (a) may be charged in a separate count for each individual image, picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture film, videocassette tape, or other pictorial representation. Where the number of materials possessed is greater than fifty (50), the person may be charged in a single count to enhance the class of offense under subsection (d).
(c)In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may consider the title, text, visual representation, internet history, physical development of the person depicted, expert medical testimony, expert computer forensi