Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-705 — Subornation of perjury
Tennessee § 39-16-705
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-705 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who, with the intent to deceive, induces another to make a false statement constituting perjury or aggravated perjury.
(b)(1) Subornation of perjury is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)Subornation of aggravated perjury is a Class E felony.