Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-701 — Definitions for perjury offenses
Tennessee § 39-16-701
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-701 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Material" means the statement, irrespective of its admissibility under the rules of evidence, could have affected the course or outcome of the official proceeding;
(2)"Oath" means a solemn and formal undertaking to tell the truth and includes an equivalent affirmation permitted by law as a substitute for an oath administered by a person authorized by law to take statements under oath;
(3)"Official proceeding" means any type of administrative, executive, judicial, or legislative proceeding that is conducted before a public servant authorized by law to take statements under oath in that proceeding; and (4) "Statement" means any representation of fact.