Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-605 — Escape
Tennessee § 39-16-605
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-605 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for any lawfully confined person arrested for, charged with, or found guilty of a civil or criminal offense to escape from a penal institution, as defined in § 39-16-601 .
(b)(1) A person commits the offense of escape who is in the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer and knowingly escapes the officer's custody.
(2)As used in subdivision (b)(1), "lawful custody" means a person has been taken, seized or detained by a law enforcement officer either by handcuffing, restraining or any other method by which a reasonable person would believe places the person in custody and that otherwise deprives the person's freedom of action in a significant way.
(c)(1) A violation of subsection (a) is:
(A)A Class A misdemeanor if the person was being held for a misdemeanor or