Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-602 — Resisting stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search - Prevention or obstruction of service of legal writ or process
Tennessee § 39-16-602
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at the officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.
(b)Except as provided in § 39-11-611 , it is no defense to prosecution under this section that the stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search was unlawful.
(c)It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct an officer of the state or any other person known to be a civil process server in serving, or attempting to serve or execute, any legal writ or process.
(d)A violation of this section is a Class B misde