Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-507 — Coercion or persuasion of witness
Tennessee § 39-16-507
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-507 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who, by means of coercion, influences or attempts to influence a witness or prospective witness in an official proceeding with intent to influence the witness to:
(1)Testify falsely;
(2)Withhold any truthful testimony, truthful information, document or thing; or (3) Elude legal process summoning the witness to testify or supply evidence, or to be absent from an official proceeding to which the witness has been legally summoned.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class D felony.
(c)A defendant in a criminal case involving domestic assault, pursuant to § 39-13-111 , or a person acting at the direction of the defendant, commits an offense who, by any means of persuasion that is not coercion, intentionally influences or attempts to influence a witness or pr