Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-504 — Destruction of and tampering with governmental records
Tennessee § 39-16-504
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-504 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to:
(1)Knowingly make a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;
(2)Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it will be taken as a genuine governmental record; or (3) Intentionally and unlawfully destroy, conceal, remove or otherwise impair the verity, legibility or availability of a governmental record.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class E felony.
(c)(1) Upon notification from any public official having custody of government records, including those created by municipal, county or state government agencies, that records have been unlawfully removed from a government records office, appropriate legal action may be taken by the city attorney, county attorney or at