Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-503 — Tampering with or fabricating evidence
Tennessee § 39-16-503
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to:
(1)Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or (2) Make, present, or use any record, document or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class C felony.