Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-502 — False reports
Tennessee § 39-16-502
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-502 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to:
(1)Initiate a report or statement to a law enforcement officer concerning an offense or incident within the officer's concern knowing that:
(A)The offense or incident reported did not occur;
(B)The person has no information relating to the offense or incident reported; or (C) The information relating to the offense reported is false; or (2) Make a report or statement in response to a legitimate inquiry by a law enforcement officer concerning a material fact about an offense or incident within the officer's concern, knowing that the report or statement is false and with the intent to obstruct or hinder the officer from:
(A)Preventing the offense or incident from occurring or continuing to occur; or (B) Apprehending or locating another person suspect