Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-302 — Impersonation of licensed professional
Tennessee § 39-16-302
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-302 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person who is not licensed to do so, to practice or pretend to be licensed to practice a profession for which a license certifying the qualifications of the licensee to practice the profession is required.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class E felony.