Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-301 — Criminal impersonation
Tennessee § 39-16-301
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-301 (2026).
(a)A person commits criminal impersonation who, with intent to injure or defraud another person:
(1)Assumes a false identity;
(2)Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization;
(3)Pretends to be an officer or employee of the government; or (4) Pretends to have a disability.
(b)A person commits criminal impersonation who pretends to be a law enforcement officer for the purpose of:
(1)Engaging in an activity that is ordinarily and customarily an activity established by law as a law enforcement activity; and (2) Causing another to believe that the person is a law enforcement officer.
(c)(1) A person commits criminal impersonation who, with the intent to obtain money, property, services, or any other tangible benefit, pretends to be an active duty member or veteran of un