Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-201 — Introduction or possession of weapons, ammunition, explosives, intoxicants, legend drugs, controlled substances, controlled substance analogues, or telecommunication devices into penal institution
Tennessee § 39-16-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, "telecommunication device" means any type of instrument, device, machine, or equipment that is capable of transmitting telephonic, electronic, digital, cellular or radio communications, or any part of such instrument, device, machine or equipment that is capable of facilitating the transmission of telephonic, electronic, digital, cellular or radio communications. "Telecommunication device" shall include, but not be limited to, cellular phones, digital phones and modem equipment devices.
(b)It is unlawful for any person to:
(1)Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send, or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision:
(A)Any weapon, ammunition, or