Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-16-102 — Bribery of public servant
Tennessee § 39-16-102
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-102 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who:
(1)Offers, confers, or agrees to confer any pecuniary benefit upon a public servant with the intent to influence the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in the public servant's official capacity; or (2) While a public servant, solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit upon an agreement or understanding that the public servant's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant will thereby be influenced.
(b)(1) It is no defense to prosecution under this section that the person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way because the person had not yet assumed office, lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason.
(2)It is no defense