Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-15-402 — Haley's Law - Aggravated child abuse and aggravated child neglect or endangerment - Definitions
Tennessee § 39-15-402
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-402 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect or aggravated child endangerment, who commits child abuse, as defined in § 39-15-401(a) ; child neglect, as defined in § 39-15-401(b) ; or child endangerment, as defined in § 39-15-401(c) and:
(1)The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results in serious bodily injury to the child;
(2)A deadly weapon, dangerous instrumentality, controlled substance or controlled substance analogue is used to accomplish the act of abuse, neglect or endangerment;
(3)The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment was especially heinous, atrocious or cruel, or involved the infliction of torture to the victim; or (4) The act of abuse, neglect or endangerment results from the knowing exposure of a child to the initiation of a pr