Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-15-302 — Incest
Tennessee § 39-15-302
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-302 (2026).
(a)A person commits incest who engages in sexual penetration as defined in § 39-13-501 , with a person, knowing the person to be, without regard to legitimacy:
(1)The person's natural parent, child, grandparent, grandchild, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, stepparent, stepchild, adoptive parent, adoptive child; or (2) The person's brother or sister of the whole or half-blood or by adoption.
(b)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (b)(2), incest is a Class C felony.
(2)If the victim of the offense is a minor, incest is a Class B felony and, notwithstanding title 40, chapter 35, the defendant shall be punished as a Range II offender; however, the sentence imposed upon the defendant may, if appropriate, be within Range III but in no case shall it be lower than Range II.