Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-15-210 — Child Rape Protection Act of 2006
Tennessee § 39-15-210
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-210 (2026).
(a)This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Child Rape Protection Act of 2006." (b) (1) When a physician has reasonable cause to report the sexual abuse of a minor pursuant to § 37-1-605 , because the physician has been requested to perform an abortion on a minor who is less than thirteen (13) years of age, the physician shall, at the time of the report, also notify the official to whom the report is made of the date and time of the scheduled abortion and that a sample of the embryonic or fetal tissue extracted during the abortion will be preserved and available to be turned over to the appropriate law enforcement officer conducting the investigation into the rape of the minor.
(2)If a minor who is at least thirteen (13) but no more than seventeen (17) years of age requests a