Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-405 — Criminal trespass
Tennessee § 39-14-405
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-405 (2026).
(a)A person commits criminal trespass if the person enters or remains on property, or any portion of property, without the consent of the owner. Consent may be inferred in the case of property that is used for commercial activity available to the general public or in the case of other property when the owner has communicated the owner's intent that the property be open to the general public.
(b)It is a defense to prosecution under this section that:
(1)A person entered or remained on property that the person reasonably believed to be property for which the owner's consent to enter had been granted;
(2)The person's conduct did not substantially interfere with the owner's use of the property; and (3) The person immediately left the property upon request.
(c)The defenses to prosecution s