Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-303 — Setting fire to personal property or land
Tennessee § 39-14-303
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-303 (2026).
(a)A person commits arson who knowingly damages any personal property, land, or other property, except buildings or structures covered under § 39-14-301 , by means of a fire or explosion:
(1)Without the consent of all persons who have a possessory or proprietary interest therein; or (2) With intent to destroy or damage any such property for any unlawful purpose.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class E felony.