Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-212 — Aggravated cruelty to animals - Definitions - Construction - Penalty
Tennessee § 39-14-212
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-212 (2026).
(a)A person commits aggravated cruelty to animals when, with no justifiable purpose, the person intentionally or knowingly:
(1)Kills, maims, tortures, crushes, burns, drowns, suffocates, mutilates, starves, or otherwise causes serious physical injury, a substantial risk of death, or death to a companion animal; or (2) Fails to provide food or water to the companion animal resulting in a substantial risk of death or death.
(b)For purposes of this section:
(1)[Deleted by 2021 amendment.]
(2)"Companion animal" means any non-livestock animal as defined in § 39-14-201 ;
(3)"Elderly" means any person sixty-five (65) years of age or older; and (4) "Minor" means any person under eighteen (18) years of age.
(c)Subsection (a) is not to be construed to prohibit or interfere with the following