Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-211 — Examination of livestock by commissioner of agriculture or other persons
Tennessee § 39-14-211
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-211 (2026).
(a)No entry onto the property of another, arrest, interference with usual and customary agricultural or veterinary practices, confiscation, or any other action authorized by this part or any other law shall be taken in response to an allegation that this part has been violated with regard to livestock unless, prior to or at the time of such action:
(1)The livestock in question has been examined by:
(A)The commissioner of agriculture or the commissioner's duly authorized agent trained to conduct livestock cruelty examinations;
(B)A graduate of an accredited college of veterinary medicine specializing in livestock practice; or (C) A graduate of an accredited college of agriculture with a specialty in livestock; and (2) Upon examination of the livestock, the commissioner, commissioner's a