Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-154 — Actions by home improvement services provider that constitute offense
Tennessee·Title 39
(a)For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Contract for home improvement services" means a contractual agreement, written or oral, between a person performing home improvement services and a residential owner, and includes all labor, services, and materials to be furnished and performed under such agreement;
(2)"Home buyer" means a person who intends to enter into a new home construction contract on behalf of any person;
(3)"Home improvement services" means the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, or addition to any residential property, and includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement, remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, or addition to driveways, swimming pools, por