Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-133 — False or fraudulent insurance claims
Tennessee § 39-14-133
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-133 (2026).
Any person who intentionally presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim, or any proof in support of such claim, for the payment of a loss, or other benefits, upon any contract of insurance coverage, or automobile comprehensive or collision insurance, or certificate of such insurance or prepares, makes or subscribes to a false or fraudulent account, certificate, affidavit or proof of loss, or other documents or writing, with intent that the same may be presented or used in support of such claim, is punished as in the case of theft.