Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-121 — Worthless checks
Tennessee § 39-14-121
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-121 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits an offense who, with fraudulent intent or knowingly:
(A)Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money for the purpose of paying any fee, fine, tax, license or obligation to any governmental entity or for the purpose of obtaining money, services, labor, credit or any article of value, knowing at the time there are not sufficient funds in or on deposit with the bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check or order, as well as all other checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance; or (B) Stops payment on a check or similar sight order for the payment of money for the purpose of paying any fine, fee, tax, license or obligation to any governmental entity or for the purpose of obtaining money, services, labor, credit or a