Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-118 — Illegal possession or fraudulent use of credit or debit card
Tennessee § 39-14-118
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-118 (2026).
(a)A person commits the crime of illegal possession of a credit or debit card who, knowing the person does not have the consent of the owner or issuer, takes, exercises control over or otherwise uses that card or information from that card.
(b)A person commits the crime of fraudulent use of a credit or debit card who uses, or allows to be used, a credit or debit card or information from that card, for the purpose of obtaining property, credit, services or anything else of value with knowledge that:
(1)The card is forged or stolen;
(2)The card has been revoked or cancelled;
(3)The card has expired and the person uses the card with fraudulent intent; or (4) For any other reason the use of the card is unauthorized by either the issuer or the person to whom the credit or debit card is iss