Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-115 — Criminal simulation
Tennessee § 39-14-115
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-115 (2026).
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of criminal simulation who, with intent to defraud or harm another:
(A)Makes or alters an object, in whole or in part, so that it appears to have value because of age, antiquity, rarity, source or authorship that it does not have;
(B)Possesses an object so made or altered, with intent to sell, pass or otherwise utter it; or (C) Authenticates or certifies an object so made or altered as genuine or as different from what it is.
(2)A person commits the offense of criminal simulation who, with knowledge of its character, possesses:
(A)Any machinery, plates or other contrivances designed to produce instruments reporting to be credit or debit cards of an issuer who had not consented to the preparation of the cards; or (B) Any instrument, apparatus or cont