Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-14-107 — Claim of right
Tennessee § 39-14-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-107 (2026).
It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under §§ 39-14-103 , 39-14-104 and 39-14-106 that the person:
(1)Acted under an honest claim of right to the property or service involved;
(2)Acted in the honest belief that the person had the right to obtain or exercise control over the property or service as the person did; or (3) Obtained or exercised control over property or service honestly believing that the owner, if present, would have consented.