Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-903 — Unlawful capture of image with intent to conduct surveillance a misdemeanor offense - Defense
Tennessee § 39-13-903
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-903 (2026).
(a)Subject to the exceptions set forth in § 39-13-902(a) , a person commits an offense if the person:
(1)Uses an unmanned aircraft to capture an image of an individual or privately owned real property in this state with the intent to conduct surveillance on the individual or property captured in the image;
(2)Knowingly uses an image in a manner prohibited by § 39-13-902(b) ;
(3)Without the venue owner or operator's consent, uses an unmanned aircraft to intentionally capture an image of an individual or event at, or drop any item or substance into, an open-air event venue wherein more than one hundred (100) individuals are gathered for a ticketed event;
(4)(A) Knowingly uses an unmanned aircraft within or over a designated fireworks discharge site, fireworks display site, or fireworks