Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-705 — Evaluation and identification
Tennessee § 39-13-705
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-705 (2026).
(a)On and after January 1, 1996, each sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an evaluation for treatment, risk potential, procedures required for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims, and an identification under the procedures developed pursuant to § 39-13-704(d)(1) .
(b)Those offenders found guilty at trial or who pled guilty without an agreement as to length of sentence, probation, or alternative sentencing that are to have a presentence report prepared for submission to the court shall be required to submit to the evaluation referred to in subsection (a). The evaluation shall be included as part of the presentence report and shall be considered by the court in determining the sent