Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-702 — Legislative intent
Tennessee § 39-13-702
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-702 (2026).
(a)The general assembly hereby declares that the comprehensive evaluation, identification, treatment, and continued monitoring of sex offenders who are subject to the supervision of the criminal justice system are necessary in order to work toward the elimination of recidivism by the offenders.
(b)Therefore, the general assembly hereby creates a program that standardizes the evaluation, identification, treatment, and continued monitoring of sex offenders at each stage of the criminal justice system, so that the offenders will curtail recidivistic behavior, and so that the protection of victims and potential victims will be enhanced. The general assembly recognizes that some sex offenders cannot or will not respond to treatment and that, in creating the program described in this part, the