Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-606 — Electronic tracking of motor vehicles
Tennessee § 39-13-606
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-606 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) Except as provided in subsection (b), it is an offense for a person to knowingly install, conceal or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on a motor vehicle without the consent of all owners of the vehicle for the purpose of monitoring or following an occupant or occupants of the vehicle.
(B)It is an offense for a person who leases a motor vehicle to knowingly install, conceal, or otherwise place an electronic tracking device in or on the motor vehicle without the consent of the lessee of the vehicle.
(2)As used in this section:
(A)"Lease" has the same meaning as defined in § 39-14-147 ;
(B)"Owner" includes a person who has purchased a motor vehicle using a loan; and (C) "Person" does not include the manufacturer of the motor vehicle.
(b)(1) It shall not be