Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-605 — Unlawful photography
Tennessee § 39-13-605
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-605 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for a person to knowingly photograph, or cause to be photographed, an individual without the prior effective consent of the individual, or in the case of a minor, without the prior effective consent of the minor's parent or legal guardian, if the photograph:
(1)(A) (i) Would offend or embarrass an ordinary person if the person appeared in the photograph; or (ii) Is focused on the intimate area of the individual and would be considered offensive or embarrassing by the individual; and (B) Was taken for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of the defendant; or (2) (A) Includes the unclothed intimate area of the individual and would be considered offensive or embarrassing by the individual;
(B)Was taken for the purpose of offending, intimidating, embarrassing,