Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-533 — Offense of promoting travel for prostitution
Tennessee § 39-13-533
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-533 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of promoting travel for prostitution if the person sells or offers to sell travel services that the person knows to include travel for the purpose of engaging in what would be prostitution if occurring in the state.
(b)"Travel services" means, but is not limited to, transportation by air, sea, road or rail, related ground transportation, hotel accommodations, or package tours, whether offered on a wholesale or retail basis.
(c)Promoting travel for prostitution is a Class D felony.
(d)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit prosecution under any other law.