Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-527 — Sexual battery by an authority figure
Tennessee § 39-13-527
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527 (2026).
(a)Sexual battery by an authority figure is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by the following circumstances:
(1)The victim was, at the time of the offense, thirteen (13) years of age or older but less then eighteen (18) years of age; or (2) The victim was, at the time of the offense, mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless, regardless of age; and, (3) (A) The defendant was at the time of the offense in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual contact; or (B) The defendant had, at the time of the offense, parental or custodial aut