Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-526 — Violations of community supervision - Venue for violations
Tennessee § 39-13-526
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-526 (2026).
(a)It is an offense for a person to knowingly violate a condition of community supervision imposed upon the person pursuant to § 39-13-524 .
(b)(1) If the conduct that is a violation of a condition of community supervision does not constitute a criminal offense, the violation is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)If the conduct that is a violation of a condition of community supervision also constitutes a criminal offense that is classified as a misdemeanor, the violation is a Class A misdemeanor.
(3)If the conduct that is a violation of a condition of community supervision also constitutes a criminal offense that is classified as a felony, the violation is a Class E felony.
(4)Each violation of a condition of community supervision constitutes a separate offense.
(c)If the violation of commun