Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-517 — Public indecency
Tennessee § 39-13-517
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-517 (2026).
(a)As used in this section:
(1)"Nudity" or "state of nudity" means the showing of the bare human male or female genitals or pubic area with less than a fully opaque covering, the showing of the female breast with less than a fully opaque covering of the areola, or the showing of the covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state. Nudity or state of nudity does not include a mother in the act of nursing the mother's baby; and (2) (A) (i) "Public place" means any location frequented by the public, or where the public is present or likely to be present, or where a person may reasonably be expected to be observed by members of the public. Public place includes, but is not limited to, streets, sidewalks, parks, beaches, business and commercial establishments, whether for profit or not-fo