Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-516 — Aggravated prostitution
Tennessee § 39-13-516
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-516 (2026).
(a)A person commits aggravated prostitution when, knowing that such person is infected with HIV, the person engages in sexual activity as a business or is an inmate in a house of prostitution or loiters in a public place for the purpose of being hired to engage in sexual activity.
(b)For the purposes of this section, "HIV" means the human immunodeficiency virus or any other identified causative agent of acquired immunodeficiency syndrome.
(c)Nothing in this section shall be construed to require that an infection with HIV has occurred in order for a person to have committed aggravated prostitution.
(d)Aggravated prostitution is a Class C felony.