Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-508 — Abolition of common law offenses of seduction and criminal conversation
Tennessee § 39-13-508
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-508 (2026).
(a)No cause of action shall be maintained that is based upon the common law torts of seduction or criminal conversation, and those torts are abolished.
(b)Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting a cause of action based upon a sexual offense, which offenses include, but are not limited to, those set out in this part.