Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-504 — Aggravated sexual battery
Tennessee § 39-13-504
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504 (2026).
(a)Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances:
(1)Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act and the defendant is armed with a weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a weapon;
(2)The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim;
(3)The defendant is aided or abetted by one (1) or more other persons; and (A) Force or coercion is used to accomplish the act; or (B) The defendant knows or has reason to know that the victim is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated or physically helpless; or (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.
(b)Aggravated sexual battery is a Class B felony.