Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-501 — Definitions for Sections 39-13-501 - 39-13-511
Tennessee § 39-13-501
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501 (2026).
As used in §§ 39-13-501 - 39-13-511, except as specifically provided in § 39-13-505 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Coercion" means threat of kidnapping, extortion, force or violence to be performed immediately or in the future or the use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age;
(2)"Intimate parts" includes semen, vaginal fluid, the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being;
(3)"Mentally defective" means that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect which renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising the nature of the person's conduct;
(4)"Mentally incapacitated" means that a person is rendered temporarily incapable of appraising or controlling the per