Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-315 — Offense of advertising commercial sexual abuse of a minor
Tennessee § 39-13-315
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-315 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of advertising commercial sexual abuse of a minor if the person knowingly sells or offers to sell an advertisement that would appear to a reasonable person to be for the purpose of engaging in what would be a commercial sex act, as defined in § 39-13-301 , with a minor.
(b)(1) Advertising commercial sexual abuse of a minor is a Class C felony.
(2)In addition to any authorized period of incarceration, advertising commercial sexual abuse of a minor is punishable by a minimum fine of ten thousand dollars ($10,000).
(c)In a prosecution under this section, it is not a defense that the defendant did not know the age of the minor depicted in the advertisement. It is a defense, which the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence, that at the time o