Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-309 — Trafficking for commercial sex act
Tennessee § 39-13-309
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-309 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of trafficking a person for a commercial sex act who:
(1)Knowingly subjects, attempts to subject, benefits from, or attempts to benefit from another person's provision of a commercial sex act;
(2)Recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, purchases, or obtains by any other means, another person for the purpose of providing a commercial sex act; or (3) Commits the acts in this subsection (a) when the intended victim of the offense is a law enforcement officer or a law enforcement officer eighteen (18) years of age or older posing as a minor.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a)(2), such means may include, but are not limited to:
(1)Causing or threatening to cause physical harm to the person;
(2)Physically restraining or threatening to physically re