Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-307 — Involuntary labor servitude - Restitution
Tennessee § 39-13-307
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-307 (2026).
(a)A person commits the offense of involuntary labor servitude who knowingly subjects, or attempts to subject, another person to forced labor or services by:
(1)Causing or threatening to cause serious bodily harm to the person;
(2)Physically restraining or threatening to physically restrain the person;
(3)Abusing or threatening to abuse the law or legal process;
(4)Knowingly destroying, concealing, removing, confiscating or possessing any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of the person;
(5)Using blackmail or using or threatening to cause financial harm for the purpose of exercising financial control over the person;
(6)Facilitating or controlling the person's access to an addictive control