Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-305 — Especially aggravated kidnapping
Tennessee·Title 39
(a)Especially aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 :
(1)Accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon;
(2)Where the victim was under the age of thirteen (13) at the time of the removal or confinement;
(3)Committed to hold the victim for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or (4) Where the victim suffers serious bodily injury.
(b)(1) Especially aggravated kidnapping is a Class A felony.
(2)If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.
(3)Notwithstanding title 40, chap