Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-304 — Aggravated kidnapping
Tennessee § 39-13-304
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-304 (2026).
(a)Aggravated kidnapping is false imprisonment, as defined in § 39-13-302 , committed:
(1)To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter;
(2)To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function;
(3)With the intent to inflict serious bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
(4)Where the victim suffers bodily injury; or (5) While the defendant is in possession of a deadly weapon or threatens the use of a deadly weapon.
(b)(1) Aggravated kidnapping is a Class B felony.
(2)If the offender voluntarily releases the victim alive or voluntarily provides information leading to the victim's safe release, such actions shall be considered by the court as a mitigating factor at the time of sentencing.