Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-301 — Part definitions
Tennessee § 39-13-301
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-301 (2026).
As used in this part, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Advertisement" means a notice or an announcement in a public medium promoting a product, service, or event, or publicizing a job vacancy;
(2)"Blackmail" means threatening to expose or reveal the identity of another or any material, document, secret or other information that might subject a person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, loss of employment, social status or economic harm;
(3)"Coercion" means:
(A)Causing or threatening to cause bodily harm to any person, physically restraining or confining any person or threatening to physically restrain or confine any person;
(B)Exposing or threatening to expose any fact or information that, if revealed, would tend to subject a person to criminal or immigration proceedings, hatred,