Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-210 — Second degree murder
Tennessee § 39-13-210
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210 (2026).
(a)Second degree murder is:
(1)A knowing killing of another;
(2)A killing of another that results from the unlawful distribution of any Schedule I or Schedule II drug, when the drug is the proximate cause of the death of the user; or (3) A killing of another by unlawful distribution or unlawful delivery or unlawful dispensation of fentanyl or carfentanil, when those substances alone, or in combination with any substance scheduled as a controlled substance by the Tennessee Drug Control Act of 1989, compiled in chapter 17, part 4 of this title and in title 53, chapter 11, parts 3 and 4, including controlled substance analogs, is the proximate cause of the death of the user.
(b)In a prosecution for a violation of this section, if the defendant knowingly engages in multiple incidents of do