Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-207 — [Effective until contingency met; see version effective when contingency met and Compiler's Notes.] Sentencing where death penalty is not sought
Tennessee § 39-13-207
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-207 (2026).
(a)(1) In any first degree murder case as described in § 39-13-202(c)(1) or rape of a child in which the state does not seek the death penalty, but is seeking imprisonment for life without possibility of parole as the maximum punishment, should the jury find the defendant guilty of first degree murder, the jury shall fix the punishment in a separate sentencing proceeding, to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole or imprisonment for life. The sentencing proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with § 39-13-204 , excluding references to the death penalty.
(2)In a case of first degree murder as described in § 39-13-202(c)(2) or aggravated rape of a child in which the state does not seek the death penalty, if the jury fin