Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-205 — Waiver of jury trials of first degree murder
Tennessee § 39-13-205
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-205 (2026).
(a)In a trial for an offense that is punishable by death, the defendant, with the advice of the defendant's attorney and the consent of the court and district attorney general, may waive the right to a jury to determine guilt, in which case the trial judge shall determine guilt; provided, that such waiver will not affect the defendant's right to a jury to determine punishment, if the defendant is found guilty of the offense.
(b)After a verdict of guilty is found for an offense that is punishable by death, the defendant, with the advice of the defendant's attorney and the consent of the court and the district attorney general, may waive the right to have a jury determine punishment, in which case the trial judge shall determine punishment as provided by this part.
(c)Reference to a jury