Tennessee Statutes
§ 39-13-103 — Reckless endangerment
Tennessee § 39-13-103
Title39
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-103 (2026).
(a)A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(b)(1) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor.
(2)Reckless endangerment committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.
(3)Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm or antique firearm into a habitation, as defined under § 39-14-401 , is a Class C felony, unless the habitation was unoccupied at the time of the offense, in which event it is a Class D felony.
(4)Reckless endangerment by discharging a firearm from within a motor vehicle, as defined by § 55-1-103 , is a Class C felony.
(5)In addition to the penalty authorized by this subsection (b), the court shall assess a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) to be colle